Major Events
- January 2: Production of Season 9 begins.
- January 7: Barney Songs From the Park was released to stores.
- January 17: Barney's Colorful World! begins performing at Mid South Coliseum in Memphis, Tennessee.
- April 8: Read with Me, Dance with Me is released to stores. Also, Let's Go to the Zoo is released on DVD to stores and re-released on VHS to stores and has new previews.
- May 13: Barney's Outdoor Fun!, a re-release of Camp WannaRunnaRound, is released to stores.
- June 12: Barney's Summertime Fun is released to Blockbuster Video stores.
- June 24: It's Nice to Meet You and Barney's It's a Happy Day! are released to stores.
- August 5: Barney's Red, Yellow and Blue! and Barney's Numbers! Numbers! are released to stores.
- August 19: Barney's Halloween Party is released on DVD and re-released on VHS to stores. The VHS has new previews.
- August 26: Barney's Best Manners: Your Invitation to Fun! is released to stores.
- September 15: Season 8 premieres on PBS.
- September 26: Baniwa Chingudeul airs for the last time on KBS.
- September 30: Barney's Night Before Christmas is re-released on VHS to stores and has new previews.
- November 11: Start Singing With Barney was released to stores.
- November 27: Barney, Baby Bop and BJ performed "The Best Manners Medley" at the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade.
- December: Barney performs a live show at Mel Lastman Square in Toronto, Canada.
- December 16: Happy Mad Silly Sad: Putting a Face to Feelings is released to stores.
New Barney & Friends Episodes
Season 8 (2003)
New Barney & Friends Songs
Cast & Crew
Cast
- Barney (Body: Carey Stinson / Voice: Dean Wendt)
- Baby Bop (Body: Jeff Ayers / Voice: Julie Johnson)
- BJ (Body: Kyle Nelson / Voice: Patty Wirtz)
- Mario (Zachary Soza)
- Whitney (Kayla S. Levels)
- Angela (Demi Lovato)
- Beth (Katherine Pully)
- Kami (Makayla Crawford)
- Scott (Alex Wilson)
- Gianna (Selena Gomez)
- Jackson (Daven Wilson)
- Sarah (Hayden Tweedie)
- Tony (Zachary Fountain)
- Nick (Grayson Lee Vanover)
- Mr. Boyd (Robert Sweatman)
- Colleen (Claire Burdette)
Crew
Executive Producer
- Randy Dalton
Editors
- McKee Smith
- Laura Cargile
- Vickie Sterling
- Laura Santamaria
- Dan Whiteman
- Tim Werner
Directors
- Jim Rowley
- Ben Vaughn
- Martha W. Chang
- Fred Holmes
- Joe Phillips (Audio/Musical Director)
- Lynn Ambrose (Casting Director)
- Shelley C. Aubrey (Performance Director)
- Christine Lanning (Performance Director)
- Eric Norberg (Associate Director)
- Brian Mack (Associate Director)
- Terrie Davis (Associate Director)
- Elizabeth Sagan Velten (Art Director)
- Randy Breedlove (Director of Technical Operations)
- David Peak (Technical Director)
- Terri McCormack (Technical Director)
- Craig Sepko (Technical Director)
Writers
- Stephen White
- Mark S. Bernthal
- Michael Anthony Steele
- Perri Verdino-Gates
- Cheryl Ammeter
- Sandra J. Payne
Producers
- Linda Houston (Supervising Producer)
- Julie Hutchings (also Consulting/Associate Producer)
- Charlotte Spivey (also Associate Producer)
- R. Shawn Kelly (also Associate Producer)
Designers
- Bob Lavalee (Production Designer)
- Lisa Odette Albertson (Costume Designer)
- Lowry G. Perry (Lighting Designer)
- Jeanie L. D'iorio (Makeup Designer)
Presidents
- Mary Ann Dudko (Vice President of Content Development)
Managers
- Steven G. McAfee (Production Manager)
- Nick Ballarini, Jr. (Stage Manager)
- Traci Hutton (Costume Shop Manager)
- Bob Evans (Writing Team Manager)
- Shauni Mast (Character Manager)
- Debbie Cottle (Manager of Production Accounting)
Supervisors
- Bob Dauber (Post Production Supervisor)
- Randy Breedlove (Technical Operations Supervisor)
- Ken Weber (Wardrobe Supervisor)
- Jackie Boyer (Script Supervisor)
- Constanze Villines (Script Supervisor)
- Marilie Hunter (Child Supervisor)
- Mark Wagenhurst (Costume Shop Supervisor)
Coordinators
- Karen M. Gatewood (Production Coordinator)
- Jennifer Garlington (Art Department Coordinator)
- Daniel M. Leonard (Construction Coordinator)
- Ruthy Horak (Script Coordinator)
Engineers
- Bink Williams (Video Engineer)
- Wayne Cook (Video Engineer)
- James Johnson (Video/Studio Engineer)
Operators
- Larry Allen (Camera Operator)
- Bruce Harmon (Camera Operator)
- Harold Boch (Camera Operator)
- Todd Roling (Camera Operator)
- Oz Coleman (Camera Operator)
- Van Smalley (Camera Operator)
- Paul Cox (Camera Operator)
- Vic Sosa (Camera Operator)
- Mark Hawkins (Videotape Operator)
- Jimmy Young (Videotape Operator)
- Steve Tennison (Videotape Operator)
- Stewart Odell (Videotape Operator)
- Stephen Ritchey (Lighting Board Operator)
Mixers
- Malcolm Johnson (Production Sound Mixer)
Audio
- Neal Anderson (Post Production Audio)
- Pat Sellers (Post Production Audio)
- Casey Stinson (Post Production Audio)
Electricians
- Ricky Long (Best Boy Electrician)
- Mark Herrmann (Best Boy Electrician)
- John Knight
- Jeff Conrad
- Dennis Haden
Grips
- John Knight (also Key Grip)
Builders
- Alen Elson, Jr. (Prop Builder)
Dressers
- Susan Gaedke McGill (Set Dresser)
- Lorna Munson (Set Dresser)
Shoppers
- Stephanie Emery
Illustrators
- Kathryn Yingling
Craftspeople
- Lyle Huchton
Greenspersons
- Kelley Johnston
Carpenters
- Kelton Cole
- Larry Meinart
- Stephen Connor
Painters
- Mikhael Dimov (Scenic Painter)
- Cathy Miller (Scenic Painter)
- Amber Bordelon (Scenic Painter)
- Douglas Camp (Scenic Painter)
- Tina Griffith Camp (Scenic Painter)
- Kristin Weeks (Scenic Painter)
Stylists
- Julie Love (Hair Stylist)
- John Paul Elson (Hair Stylist)
- Regina Rutherford (Hair Stylist)
- Gary Shannon (Hair Stylist)
Costumers
- Leila Heise (Set Costumer)
- Taneia Lednicky (Set Costumer)
Typist
- Ruthy Horak
Researchers
- Lori Plummer (Educational Researcher)
- Nancy Batchelder (Educational Researcher)
Teachers
- Anne Marie Hurlbut
- Jill Richie
Technicians
- Shauni Mast (Character Technician)
- Gilbert Gonzales (Character Technician)
- Dana O'Neal (Character Technician)
- Tracy Poe (Character Technician)
- Phillip Yonko (Character Technician)
Wranglers
- Gilbert Gonzales (Character Wrangler)
- Margaret Foster (Character Wrangler)
- Dana O'Neil (Character Wrangler)
- Janet Bush (Character Wrangler)
- Tracy Poe (Character Wrangler)
Stitchers/Seamstresses
- Margaret Foster (Character Stitcher)
- Leila Heise
- Barbara Wood
Accountants
- George Engman (Payroll Accountant)
- Debbie Cottle (Production Accountant)
Drafts People
- Bob Vukasovich
Leadmen
- Greg Beutel
Artists
- Jimi White (Makeup Artist)
- Stephanie Dalvit (Specialty Makeup Artist)
Construction
- Larry Langley (Set Construction)
- Dan Leonard (Set Construction)
Property Master
- Tim Thomaston
Lyricists/Composers
- Joe Phillips
- Willy Welch
- Stephen White
- Tony Peugh
Assistants
- Casey Stinson (Audio Assistant)
- Brenda Galgan (Audio Assistant)
- Brad Womack (Audio Assistant)
- Tim McGarity (Assistant Props)
- Kathryn Yingling (Assistant Production Designer)
- Cheryl Johnson (Assistant Greensperson)
- Greg Beutel (Art Department Production Assistant)
- Tom Jaekels (Assistant Costume Designer)
- Christine Lanning (Assistant Choreographer/Performance Director)
- Jillian Jester (Assistant Producer)
- Shauna Diaz (Assistant Accountant/Executive Assistant)
- Jayne Royall (Assistant Production Accountant)
- Mike Scott (Production Assistant)
- Ryan Walden (Production Assistant)
- Halim Jabbour (Production Assistant)
- Josh Fletcher (Production Assistant)
- Elizabeth Dinh (Production Assistant)
- Christine Petty (Wardrobe Assistant)
- Brian Mack (Assistant Director)