Barney Wiki
Advertisement
Aa1
51773T5B1NL
51uEQE113RL
51nnKsf8QPL
Barney - The Land of Make-Believe - User Manual (cover)
Barney toys - Fall 2005
Barney - Can You Sing That Song
I See Barney (book)
51HH1NEEE0L
Image-0

The following is an overview of Barney-related news and events that have occurred in the year 2005.

Audio[]

Events[]

  • January: El Parque Musical de Barney y sus Amigos performed at the Vértice del Museo de la Nacion in Lima, Peru.
  • March 11: We Are Family: A Musical Message for All is released on DVD.
  • March 27: Barney appears at the White House Easter Egg Roll.[1]
  • April 4: Barney appears at the PBS Kids Sprout launch party that was held at Yerba Buena Gardens in San Francisco, California.
  • April 9-May 8: El Parque Musical de Barney y sus Amigos performs in various Latin American venues.
  • May 21: Barney appears at CPTV Kids Day at Mystic Aquarium in Mystic, Connecticut. Connecticut Public Broadcasting, Inc. awarded two family four-packs of tickets to CPTV Kids Day with Barney between Saturday, May 21, 2005 (one family four-pack for the three-six age group and one family four-packs for the seven-nine age group), at Mystic Aquarium in Mystic, Connecticut. All contest entries had to be received over the period of May 9, 2005, through May 13, 2005. Tickets were given to two winners chosen at random from all entries received during the promotion. Eligible to Connecticut residents only, entries had to have the coloring sheet entry form colored in and the contest registration information completed. Winners were then able to have the chance to sing-along with Barney at the aquarium.[2][3]
  • July 9-August 7: The Spanish version of Barney's Big Surprise performed at The Teatro Coliseo in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
  • August 4-October 4: Barney's Big Surprise performed at the Tennis Indoor Stadium Senayan in Jakarta, Indonesia.
  • October 18-30: The Spanish version of Barney's Big Surprise performed at the CasaPiedra in Santiago, Chile.
  • November 11-20: Barney's Musical Castle performed at the Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • November 20: Barney appears at the Christmas Lights Switch-on in Warrington, Britain at 2.30pm and 4.30pm.[4]
  • November 24: The final time the Barney balloon is featured at the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade.
  • Unknown:

Games[]

  • June 23: JAKKS Pacific Inc. signed licensing agreements to market and distribute multiple Plug It In & Play TV Games titles and GAMEKEY expansion packs based on HIT Entertainment properties, which includes Barney, for an expected 2006 launch in North America.[5]
  • September 14: The Land of Make-Believe, a game based on the video of the same name, is released by V-Tech for the console V-Smile.

Home video releases[]

Merchandise[]

  • Fall: Barney's Bug Jug Pals, Doctor Playtime Barney, Dentist Playtime Baby Bop and Barney's Shape Sorter House plush toys are released.

Publishing[]

Television[]

Episodes[]

Season 9[]

New Barney Songs[]

People[]

Births[]

Deaths[]

  • April 12 - Ehud Manor (translator and songwriter)
  • November 1 - Max Vaughan (actor)

Cast & Crew[]

Barney at lights switch on 2005 Britain

Barney in Warrington, Britain.

Kerry Katona with daughter Lilly Sue and Barney

Barney with Kerry Katona and Lilly Sue for Christmas Lights Switch-on.

Barney at Mystic Aquarium on May 13, 2005

Barney at Mystic Aquarium on May 13, 2005[6]

Barney appearance at Mystic Aquarium

Barney at Mystic Aquarium on May 13, 2005.

Barney at Mystic Squarium in 2005

Barney at Mystic Aquarium on May 13, 2005.

Barney, BJ and Will Rain (2005)

Barney, BJ and Will Rain.

Cast

Crew

Executive Producers

  • Randy Dalton
  • Jocelyn Stevenson
  • Karen Barnes

Editors

  • Julie Dunn
  • Tolbert Pitman
  • Vickie Sterling
  • Laura Cargile (also Offline Editor)
  • McKee Smith
  • Tim Werner (also Online Editor)

Directors

  • Fred Holmes
  • Jim Rowley
  • Steven Feldman
  • Brian Mack (Associate Director)
  • Eric Norberg (Associate Director)
  • Lynn Ambrose (Casting Director)
  • Heather Heinz (Casting Director)
  • Elizabeth Sagan Velten (Art Director)
  • David Peak (Technical Director)
  • Joe Gerardi (Technical Director)
  • Shelley Aubrey (Performance Director)
  • Christine Lanning (Performance Director)
  • Lora Wallace (Performance Director)
  • Jenni Peavy (Performance Director)
  • David Voss (Performance Director)
  • Joe Philips (Musical Director)

Writers

Producers

  • Linda Houston (Supervising Producer)
  • Linda Dippel (Segment Producer)
  • Julie Hutchings
  • Charlotte Spivey (Consulting Producer)

Presidents

  • Mary Ann Dudko (Vice President of Content Development)

Designers

  • Bob Lavalee (Production Designer)
  • Lisa Odette Albertson (Costume Designer)
  • Ken Craig (Lighting Designer)
  • Lowry G. Perry (Lighting Designer)
  • Scott Osborne (Set Designer)
  • Jeanie L. D'iorio (Makeup Designer)

Managers

  • Andy Patterson (Stage Manager)
  • Nick Ballarini, Jr. (Stage Manager)
  • Steven G. McAfee (Production Manager)
  • Jackie Manness, Jr. (Location Manager)
  • Howie Rogers (Technical Manager)
  • Shauni Mast (Character Shop Manager)
  • Traci Hutton (Costume Shop Manager)
  • Debbie Cottle (Manager of Global Production Accounting)
  • Jacquelyn Robbins (Production Accounting Manager)

Supervisors

  • Marten Piccinini (Production Supervisor)
  • Elizabeth Dail (Script Supervisor)
  • Dee Chappell (Script Supervisor)
  • Constanze Villines (Script Supervisor)
  • Jackie Boyer (Script Supervisor)
  • Ken Weber (Wardrobe Supervisor)
  • Traci Hutton (Costume Shop Manager)
  • Mark Wagenhurst (Character Shop Supervisor)
  • Karen Albracht (Post Production Supervisor)
  • Sabrina Bunnell
  • Barbara Wood (Character Shop First Hand)
  • Marilie Hunter (Child Supervisor)

Coordinators

  • Alice Wymer (Production Coordinator)
  • Halim Jabbour (Production Coordinator)
  • Jillian Amburgey (Extras Coordinator)
  • Regan Adair (Extras Coordinator)
  • Shauna Wier (Extras Coordinator)
  • Jennifer Garlington (Art & Wardrobe Department Coordinator)
  • Dan Leonard (Construction Coordinator)
  • Elizabeth Dail (Script Coordinator)

Liaison

  • Tony Taylor (Locations Liaison)

Engineers

  • Bink Williams (Video Engineer)
  • James Johnson (Video/Studio Engineer)
  • Mark Lauffler (Video Engineer)
  • Dwin Towell (Video Engineer)
  • James Johnson (Engineer in Charge)

Photographers

  • Lee McKee (Still Photographer)
  • Dennis Full (Still Photographer)

Operators

  • Bruce Harmon (Camera Operator)
  • Larry Allen (Camera Operator)
  • Harold Boch (Camera Operator)
  • Van Smalley (Camera Operator)
  • Mike McAleenan (Camera/Jib Operator)
  • Jeremy Schneider (Camera Operator)
  • Donovan Muir (Second Unit Camera Operator)
  • Jay Rossa (Videotape Operator)
  • Jay Hamlin (Videotape Operator)
  • Jimmy Young (Post Videotape Operator)
  • Jonathan Stoll (Generator Operator)
  • Stephen Ritchey (Lighting Board Operator)

Steadicam

  • Jeremy Schneider

Utilities

  • Doon Hubler (Lead Camera Utility)
  • Kenny Kayne (Camera Utility)
  • Francesco Illuzzi (Audio Utility)
  • Sean Larsen (Second Unit Utility)
  • Anthony Pavek (Truck/Grip Utility)

Mixers

  • Malcolm Johnson (Production Sound Mixer)

Gaffers

  • Tim McGuire

Electricans

  • Shawn Torge (Best Boy Electrician)
  • Ricky Long (Best Boy Electrician)
  • Martin Everette (Second Unit Electrician)
  • John Knight

Grips

  • Shiloh Eck (Key Grip)
  • John Knight

Swing Crew

  • Patrick Redmond

Drivers

  • Patrick Redmond

Builders

  • Alan Elson (Prop Builder)

Special Effects

  • Alan Elson
  • Tolbert Pitman

Shoppers

  • Bethany Weiss
  • Leila Heise
  • Terri Binion
  • Stephanie Emery
  • Lyle Hutchton

Decorators

  • Karen Rigsby (Set Decorator)

Dressers

  • Deborah Witt (On Set Dresser)

Illustrators

  • Kathryn Yingling

Artists

  • Kathryn Yingling (Graphic Artist)
  • Michelle Cain (Makeup Artist)
  • Jeanie L'Diorio (Makeup Artist)

Greens

  • David Grier

Stylists

  • Elsie Knab (Hair Stylist)
  • Gary Shannon (Hair Stylist)

Costumers

  • Christine Sonnenburg (Set Costumer)

Stitchers/Seamstresses

  • Leila Heise
  • Barbara Wood (First Hand Seamstress)
  • Suzanne Dunkelberg

Technicians

  • Phillip Yonkos (Character Technician)
  • Will Henley
  • Tanya Nicholls
  • Garth Van Gorder

Wranglers

  • Dennis Anderson (Head Costume Wrangler)
  • Rusty Fowler
  • Claudia Jamshid
  • Margaret Foster
  • Georgia Wagenhurst
  • Tracy Poe

Digitizers

  • Pam Clark
  • Amy Polk

Audio

  • Pat Sellers (Post Production Audio)
  • Casey Stinson (Pot Production Audio)

Prep

  • Neal Anderson (APR Prep)

Accountants

  • Jayne Royall (Production Accountant)
  • George Engman (Payroll Accountant)
  • Gary Sewell (Payroll Accountant)

Researchers

  • Lori Plummer (Educational Researcher)

Teachers

  • Judith Cervenka
  • Marilie Hunter

Interns

  • Danielle Tate

Riggers

  • Michael Dunson
  • Dennis Haden
  • Mark Herrmann

Builders

  • Alan Elson (Prop Builder)

Carpenters

  • Jennifer Cash
  • Stephen Conner

Painters

  • Cathy Miller (Scenic Painter)

Paramedics

  • Bobby Butler

Consultants

  • Stephanie Simpson (Creative Consultant)

Property Master

  • Tim Thomaston

Lyricists/Composers

  • John Marsden
  • Willy Welch
  • Joe Phillips
  • Stephen White

Assistants

  • Jenni Peavy (Assistant Performance Director)
  • Tonya Tindal (Assistant Production Coordinator)
  • Kellie Lawton (Assistant Extras Coordinator)
  • Linnie Morgan (Assistant Technical Manager)
  • Kyle Rooney (Jib Assistant)
  • Mark Mitchell (Audio Assistant)
  • Brad Womack (Audio Assistant)
  • Matt Carter (Audio Assistant)
  • Brenda Galgan (Audio Assistant)
  • David Baker (Assistant Props)
  • Greg Beutel (Art Department Prop Assistant)
  • Bob Vukasovich (Assistant Production Designer)
  • Dave Mintz (Art Department Production Assistant)
  • Susan Randecker (Art Department Production Assistant)
  • Valerie Kirby (Makeup/Hair Assistant)
  • Stephanie Dalvit (Makeup Assistant)
  • Kristen Bleakley (Wardrobe Assistant)
  • Nicole Bruce (Wardrobe Assistant/Shopper)
  • Jason Griffith (Second Unit Audio Assistant)
  • Shauna Wier (Executive Assistant)
  • Jillian Jester (Assistant Producer)
  • Shauna Wier (Assistant Producer)
  • Daniel Ortiz (Production Assistant)
  • Robert Green (Production Assistant)
  • Christy Bubsy (Production Assistant)
  • Jeffrey Glenn (Production Assistant)
  • Steve Dooher (Production Assistant)
  • Luis Martinez (Production Assistant)
  • Michelle Metzinger (Production Assistant)
  • Justin Schuler (Production Assistant)
  • Frank Angelyck (Production Assistant)
  • Tim McGarity (Assistant Props Master)
  • Tom Jaekels (Wardrobe Design Assistant)
  • Joy Starr (Assistant Researcher)

References[]

  1. 2005 White House Easter Egg Roll Frequently Asked Questions Retrieved November 23, 2022
  2. CPTV Kids and Mystic Aquarium present the Sing Along with Barney Contest May 7, 2005 Retrieved OCtober 29, 2023
  3. Official Contest Rules May 7, 2005 Retrieved October 29, 2023
  4. Town centre offers a month of festive fun November 22, 2005 Retrieved November 9, 2022
  5. JAKKS Pacific Signs HIT Ent. Properties for Plug It In & Play TV Games June 23, 2005 Retrieved October 30, 2022
  6. BARNEY!!! May 15, 2005 Retrieved November 15, 2023
Advertisement